Privacy Policy

Please read and save this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Summary

The Data Controller, Insight iQ Limited a company registered in the United Kingdom (Registered No. 8929854 at 69 Knowl Place, Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0TY) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’). If you have any questions about this policy, the representative responsible for Data Protection, the Data Protection Officer, can be contacted by writing to the above address or alternatively by sending an email to admin@pxpiq.com

Insight iQ Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Individuals have the right to contact the ICO if they think Insight iQ Limited is in breach of GDPR. Insight iQ Limited registration number is ZA790451

Insight iQ Limited is a publishing business providing industry information, news and work opportunities. In order to operate the services we offer, Producers & Procurers iQ (‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’), must ask you to provide us with information about yourself. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. We take the processing of your information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data is referred to as ‘information’ which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and we recommend that you check the privacy policy of any other web sites you may visit. The inclusion of links to such web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites nor any association with their owners or operators. If you have any complaints relating to such sites, please contact them directly.

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time and all future changes will take effect as specified at the time of the update by posting a revised version of it on our website. Please check back regularly for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

We collect your data (specifically outlined below, but generally basic information about you in a professional context, such as email, job title, company name, etc) strictly to provide you with access to our news, events and other programs. We will not share this data with anyone unless you explicitly consent to us doing so. We honour your right to privacy and will comply with your wishes to remove your data from our systems.

Individuals have the right to amend the data we hold about them, or to be removed from our lists, at any time, by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our email communications or by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Insight iQ Limited, 69 Knowl Place, Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0TY, England or by emailing us at admin@pxpiq.com ‘Unsubscribe’ requests are activated on receipt. Producers & Procurers iQ removes personal data from its systems if no contact has been made with an individual for ten years.

We use the data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with access to the content and events we produce.
  • Analyse profile or behavioural data to help us improve the products we offer to you.
  • In specific cases we will be contractually obligated to share your data with one of our third party advertisers or partners (for example, webinars, downloads, podcasts or special events). In these instances, we will make it clear that the data you share will be transferred to the third party. You will always have the option to not have your data shared by not taking part in that specific program.
  • We will store this information to keep you informed about other relevant products that may be useful to you.
  • We will never use or share the information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above.

Consequences of failure to provide consent

Consenting to allow us to process and store your data is optional. However, failure to provide that consent will prevent us from delivering the content, events, newsletters and other experiences to you as mentioned above.

The information we collect

Across our web platform and events, you will be presented with the opportunity to sign up for newsletters, purchase event passes, submit your information to access content such as white papers, webinars or podcasts, apply for eligibility at certain events and more.

To use any of our services, we may ask you to provide your name, address, email address and in some instances your company name, job title or function or seniority, and telephone number. In order to make payments for our paid services, you must provide credit card, debit card or bank account information. Credit/debit card information (*NOTE: we do not save or store this information, and it will only be shared with our payment processors in order to complete the transaction in which you are engaging.)

When you access our services online using any device, we collect and store device data including but not limited to geolocation data to provide offers relevant to your region. We also collect information such as which pages of our website you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website.

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose of providing you with the service you have requested from us or to meet specific anti-fraud and legal requirements. If you would like more information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

The provision of the information detailed above is a requirement necessary to provide the service. By providing your information and signing up to our service you are entering a contract for the term of the service. If you object or are not willing to provide this information, please do not register or use any of our services.

Information regarding children

The site is not intended for children under the age of 16 years and we do not store information knowingly on minors bellow this age.

Information regarding cookies etc

Some information, such as your IP, address, email address and other data you share with us may be shared with third parties who help us run our website and email programs. They will only use this information to serve our needs and are prohibited from using it in any other instance.

When you access our website, or use any of our services, we (including companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other device known as cookies.

We use a web application framework on the Producers & Procurers iQ site, and this uses its own cookies to be able to operate. Additionally, we carry advertising on the site, integrate with social media sites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, and these third parties may use cookies in order to function efficiently. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 How we use the information we collect

Our primary purpose in collecting your information is to provide you with a service. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

Provide the service to you;

  • Carry out internal administration and analysis;
  • To help us to improve the services we offer;
  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users;
  • To use anonymous details about our users to sell appropriate advertising space on the site. This might mean showing an advertiser how many users we have on the site; it does not mean sharing an individual’s details with an advertiser. Where we collect registration information from an individual, we will never share that individual’s information with a third party, including an advertiser, without that user’s explicit permission.

How we use the information for marketing

We will only send you direct marketing communications in circumstances where we have your specific consent or where we believe we can demonstrate a legitimate interest.

When you sign up to any of our services, we ask for your consent to send you direct marketing communication over a variety of channels. We will honour your right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We will always provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of this when you provide your information to us.

If you want to stop receiving direct marketing from us, you can use the unsubscribe mechanism on any email you receive from us or alternatively you can contact the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary.

How we share information with third parties

Whenever a user requests a page on our website, IP address, browser, version and operating system are stored in a log file. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site and provide accurate statistics to advertisers in the form of aggregated data.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

However, just like most service providers, Producers & Procurers iQ works with third parties who administer important functions for us that allow us to offer and enhance the services we provide e.g. a payment gateway to repeat subscription billings.

We reserve the right to disclose to third parties your information to comply with applicable laws including but not limited to disclosure in accordance with the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and lawful authority requests, to safeguard the proper operation of our systems and to protect ourselves and the companies we work with.

Information security

Producers & Procurers iQ  is committed to handling your information with high standards of information security. We collect, store and process your information on servers primarily located in the United Kingdom but also elsewhere in the European Economic Area. We use safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. Our site uses industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of information during transmissions to our servers. These security measures mean that we may occasionally have to ask you for proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you.

Accessing, deleting or updating your information

Accessing your information

You can access the personal information you have provided us by making a Data Subject Access Request to the Data Protection Officer at admin@pxpiq.com or writing to the address listed in the Privacy Summary and stating the subject matter as Data Subject Access Request. Upon receipt and following any necessary proof of identification checks, Data Subject Access Requests will be responded to within one calendar month.

Deleting your information

A request to have the personal information you have provided us removed from our systems can be made to the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Your information will be removed from our systems except in circumstances where we are required to retain this information for compliance with legal obligation or for future suppression purposes, where the minimal amount necessary will be retained in order to honour an individual’s right.

Updating your information

You can review the personal information you have provided us and make any desired changes or rectifications at any time either online or by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary.

Changes to this privacy policy

Producers & Procurers iQ reserves the right to update and change this Privacy Policy at any time. However, we will not use information submitted by a user under this current notice in a way not currently described herein without also notifying the user of such change, and giving the user an opportunity to opt-out, or otherwise prevent that new use of their information.

Accountability

We will process your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy. However, if you have any queries or requests in relation to Data Protection or this Privacy Policy please notify our Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Alternatively, if you have any concerns about our information rights practices that our Data Protection Officer was unable to address sufficiently, you may report these to our statutory authority, the Information Commissions Office: ico.org.uk. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are registered with the ICO with notification number ZA790451.